Radioactive-Software Radioactive-Software
Forum to discuss Radioactive-Software Products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

MY graphics card
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Radioactive-Software Forum Index -> Urban Empires
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Yes
no
10%
 10%  [ 1 ]
Thats Shit chuck it out the winow
90%
 90%  [ 9 ]
Total Votes : 10

Author Message
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

borgeater wrote:
how well can the game use SLIed graphics boards?


I have a triple SLI 8800 machine and it floors the game @ 60 FPS...it's hooked up to a 50" monitor @ 1920x1080 w4xfsaa

I don't know how else to test it lol...the game actually looks great at 800x600 w/ the 4x fsaa/msaa
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
I'dDoAnythingForMoney
Made Man


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 656
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Manufacturer:
HP-Pavilion
Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory:
2046MB RAM
Hard Drive:
351 GB
Video Card:
ATI Radeon HD 2400
Monitor:
Generic Non-PnP Monitor
Sound Card:
Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Speakers/Headphones:
Keyboard:
USB Root Hub
Mouse:
USB Root Hub
Mouse Surface:
Operating System:
Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_ldr.071023-1545)
Motherboard:
Computer Case:



any one know what the hell all this means
_________________
I'm an illiterate. This makes me special and a muslim or a crazy old christian. Rarusu hasnt decided yet =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rarusu
Viking


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 2316
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'dDoAnythingForMoney wrote:
Manufacturer:

Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000)


any one know what the hell all this means


That you should shoot yourself in the balls to save yourself from the pain?
_________________
''Der Mensch der Erkenntniss muss nicht nur seine Feinde lieben, er muss auch seine Freunde hassen können.''
-Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
I'dDoAnythingForMoney
Made Man


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 656
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is it that bad it plays cod alright and everyother game i have
_________________
I'm an illiterate. This makes me special and a muslim or a crazy old christian. Rarusu hasnt decided yet =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rarusu
Viking


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 2316
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'dDoAnythingForMoney wrote:
is it that bad it plays cod alright and everyother game i have




I chose the shovel.


Well, I don't like, Vista that is.
_________________
''Der Mensch der Erkenntniss muss nicht nur seine Feinde lieben, er muss auch seine Freunde hassen können.''
-Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rappen
Mini-Me


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 6633
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still running Windows XP, i don't see the point to buy Windows Vista at all. It only costs you more.
_________________
Rappen Fo'shizzle my nizzle oh fo dizzle Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
I'dDoAnythingForMoney
Made Man


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 656
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well you wouldnt rappen Razz Cool Laughing Surprised Surprised Surprised Smile Smile Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
_________________
I'm an illiterate. This makes me special and a muslim or a crazy old christian. Rarusu hasnt decided yet =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rappen
Mini-Me


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 6633
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Surprised
_________________
Rappen Fo'shizzle my nizzle oh fo dizzle Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Fiya
Rockstar


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Foolish hobbits. You is can't handle the RAMEZ like teh Vistarr whichyer XPer. Naadda'cha'mean?

n(o)(o)bs

You guys waste ram if you have XP... Or at least some/one of you... I'm too lazy to actually look at all the specs... XP can only handle/access 3.5GB of RAM according to Dannny. I've heard anywhere from 2GB to 3.5GB... So... Razz

b(o)(O)bs
_________________
I [Do Not] run this place.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
rappen
Mini-Me


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 6633
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But windows vista also costs more RAM, and if you don't have more than 3GB of ram why should you buy Vista then?
_________________
Rappen Fo'shizzle my nizzle oh fo dizzle Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Rarusu
Viking


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 2316
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fiya wrote:
Foolish hobbits. You is can't handle the RAMEZ like teh Vistarr whichyer XPer. Naadda'cha'mean?

n(o)(o)bs

You guys waste ram if you have XP... Or at least some/one of you... I'm too lazy to actually look at all the specs... XP can only handle/access 3.5GB of RAM according to Dannny. I've heard anywhere from 2GB to 3.5GB... So... Razz

b(o)(O)bs


I believe that goes fer the 32-bit XP. 64-bit (what i have) can run 4 GB RAM, IF I remember correctly.
_________________
''Der Mensch der Erkenntniss muss nicht nur seine Feinde lieben, er muss auch seine Freunde hassen können.''
-Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CrowBar
Pornstar


Joined: 05 Oct 2007
Posts: 244
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh by the way, when I was gone I got new stuff for in my computer, so you had me on your list, just update my specs please Smile:

Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2, 3GHZ (not overclocked)
4 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM
Asus GTX 260 TOP (896mb)
Creative Audigy 4
Windows XP Home Edition (SP3)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweeet....this is what i was hoping would happen...

I can run the game on full @ 1024x768 w/ 4x FSAA [ which means the scene is rendered 4x larger then downsized to 1024x748 ], i actually can't turn the damn thing off...but I get 30-40FPS on high in the middle of the cities. [ my goal is 50FPS ]

The main test machine is a e6600 dual core, a geforce 8800 gts 640mb, and 4GB of ram [ it only costs like 50 bucks these days lol ] ...the machine is 2 years old about, and cost about $2000 new.

I've also got a bunch of dumbed down test machines, that will barely even run the game...hopefully when the game is released anybody with that slow of a computer will have upgraded [ celeron 2.4ghz, 1GB ram, and an ati x1250 (?) ] <- that is one of my low end machines, i was getting like 1 FPS, but that was before i optimized the physics.

Anyways....keep upgrading those comps guys Very Happy
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
rappen
Mini-Me


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 6633
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm going to upgrade my comp also asap

2GB > 4GB RAM

8600GS > 8800GTX
_________________
Rappen Fo'shizzle my nizzle oh fo dizzle Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
I'dDoAnythingForMoney
Made Man


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 656
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol i feel so ashamed i must get a new comp now =)
_________________
I'm an illiterate. This makes me special and a muslim or a crazy old christian. Rarusu hasnt decided yet =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Radioactive-Software Forum Index -> Urban Empires All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group