Radioactive-Software Radioactive-Software
Forum to discuss Radioactive-Software Products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

MY graphics card
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Radioactive-Software Forum Index -> Urban Empires
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Yes
no
10%
 10%  [ 1 ]
Thats Shit chuck it out the winow
90%
 90%  [ 9 ]
Total Votes : 10

Author Message
The viet hitman
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Union city , California

PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:25 pm    Post subject: MY graphics card Reply with quote

Hey Danny i have a Geforce 6200 would that be able to set the graphics settings to medium for you game?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

toss that out the window.
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Fiya
Rockstar


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:48 am    Post subject: Ma crappy comput0rz Reply with quote

Daaaaaaaanny! Will I be able to play your game on medium-low settings with my computer?


Intel Quad Core 2 CPU Q6700 @ 2.67 GHz
6144MB RAM
700GB Disk Space
Nvidia Geforce 9500 GS 512MB

Uhmm...
Wireless.
Lightscribe? I think thats becoming common now...
HDMI and all that jazz...
IR attachments for cable or satelite pick-up...
Errmmm... 22" LG LCD Monitor

Its my porn surfing computer. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:11 am    Post subject: Re: Ma crappy comput0rz Reply with quote

Fiya wrote:
Daaaaaaaanny! Will I be able to play your game on medium-low settings with my computer?


Intel Quad Core 2 CPU Q6700 @ 2.67 GHz
6144MB RAM
700GB Disk Space
Nvidia Geforce 9500 GS 512MB

Uhmm...
Wireless.
Lightscribe? I think thats becoming common now...
HDMI and all that jazz...
IR attachments for cable or satelite pick-up...
Errmmm... 22" LG LCD Monitor

Its my porn surfing computer. Very Happy


Yea that computer should be up to par lol. Even tho if you're using XP 32-bit your OS is only going to recognize 3.5GB of that RAM because 32-bit addressing limitations.
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Fiya
Rockstar


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh yea its Vista SP1 Home Premium... So... 64 Bit OS Smile

Heh, will this game be DX10 compatible?

I don't know how hard this game will run, but I should be able to run it high should I not? Razz I'd like to see all the pretty detail in this game. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
dpadam450
Jehovah's Witness


Joined: 01 Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What are you going to put as the minimum video card requirments? I know your always talking about 8 series and other things. I'm gonna guess a 7600 or better?

Funny thing is, the highest minimum card I have seen ever was a GeForce 7800, which is what I have, for the game Stranglehold. I wonder what really would happen if I tried a 7600 though.

I would hope people adopt to your "your videocard sucks, buy a new one for 50 bucks", because geForce 6 series is the current minimum for FPS games, and its old.
_________________
http://p-o-p-games.50webs.com/projects.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fiya wrote:
Oh yea its Vista SP1 Home Premium... So... 64 Bit OS Smile

Heh, will this game be DX10 compatible?

I don't know how hard this game will run, but I should be able to run it high should I not? Razz I'd like to see all the pretty detail in this game. Smile


Yup, I dual boot my triple sli 8xxx machine. 64 bit ultimate vista, and xp pro.

Yea you can run it on high with a single 8800
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dpadam450 wrote:
What are you going to put as the minimum video card requirments? I know your always talking about 8 series and other things. I'm gonna guess a 7600 or better?

Funny thing is, the highest minimum card I have seen ever was a GeForce 7800, which is what I have, for the game Stranglehold. I wonder what really would happen if I tried a 7600 though.

I would hope people adopt to your "your videocard sucks, buy a new one for 50 bucks", because geForce 6 series is the current minimum for FPS games, and its old.


Yea I've got old computers with various setups...I took out my low end 7600 out of the loop a while ago but I've got 9 machines of various standing on a rack behind me.

I've had an 8800 GTS in 2 of my machines for like 2 years now, and I've got a triple SLI with 3 8800 GTX [ over 2GB video ram ]...but that machine cost $5,000 lol.

Anyways, I suppose I might be overestimating peoples abilities to buy nice hardware etc...but this isn't a FPS game, it's a RTS/Action so it brings the 'worst' of both worlds, to the table....from a technical point of view.

How many FPS do you get in the Crysis demo, and on what settings? That is the last game I bought I think...I can use that as a benchmark for how fast the game will run on your computer.
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
chris.a
Rockstar


Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yo Dan can this run your game on medium or low?

Hp laptop

AMD Turion(tm) 64 mobile
Technology ML-32
1.79 GHz, 896 MB of RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dpadam450
Jehovah's Witness


Joined: 01 Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant remember, I always customize my games to fit. I think I ran it on low, and custom added shadows and 2x AA. Was about 25-30 fps I think.

I play COD4 often and it runs amazing though, not sure what settings but, it looks really good. The shadows in COD4 blow my mind, the resolution is amazing for how much coverage they have.

At any rate, you should support a min of 7600 on low settings because I woul d bet most people dont have 8 series or better. They are cheap, at about 50 bucks, but 50 bucks is also a new game for somebody.

When you run beta, you could have a function to collect specs and average framerate, and send it back to your main server. Since most poeple that download a game demo are going to be the potential buyers anyway.

Side Note: Did you custom write your physics or are u using an SDK?
_________________
http://p-o-p-games.50webs.com/projects.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dpadam450 wrote:
I cant remember, I always customize my games to fit. I think I ran it on low, and custom added shadows and 2x AA. Was about 25-30 fps I think.

I play COD4 often and it runs amazing though, not sure what settings but, it looks really good. The shadows in COD4 blow my mind, the resolution is amazing for how much coverage they have.

At any rate, you should support a min of 7600 on low settings because I woul d bet most people dont have 8 series or better. They are cheap, at about 50 bucks, but 50 bucks is also a new game for somebody.

When you run beta, you could have a function to collect specs and average framerate, and send it back to your main server. Since most poeple that download a game demo are going to be the potential buyers anyway.

Side Note: Did you custom write your physics or are u using an SDK?


Good idea about the stat collection, obviously I'd ask the users to participate, like Valve does w/Steam.

I use Ageia for physics now, but I've had 3 other physics engines fully implemented into the game.

Honestly, if people had to decide between my game and a piece of hardware which would increase their overall gaming experience w/all games...I'd tell them to upgrade their damn system lol.

But yea I see what you mean, and I have fallbacks to the lowest shader levels possible w/ the latest DirectX sdk, previously I'd hand written all shaders in asm...that was fun...*sigh*

But the game seems to be CPU limited anyways, particularly the physics...I'm working on that stuff right now...
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
harmar
Street thug


Joined: 19 Apr 2008
Posts: 346
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1 GB E-Geforce 8800 Video
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual
Core Processor 6000+
3.00 GHz, 3.25 GB RAM

i win lol

*waits for danny to throw out his spects
_________________
"Master of The Random"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rarusu
Viking


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 2316
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wanna compete too Surprised


9800 Geforece GTX 512 MB
Q6600 2.4 GHz CPU
4 GB ram
Nvidia 750i motherboard
Raptor 150 GB HD 10,000 RPM
Corsair 1 TB HD 7,200 RPM
_________________
''Der Mensch der Erkenntniss muss nicht nur seine Feinde lieben, er muss auch seine Freunde hassen können.''
-Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dgreen
The One


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 6811
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay you guys have good computers Very Happy you can play the game high...like rappen always does.
_________________
I run this place.
"Some muckety-muck architecture magazine was interviewing Will Wright about SimCity, and they asked
him a question something like "which ontological urban paridigm most influenced your design of the simulator,
the Exo-Hamiltonian Pattern Language Movement, or the Intra-Urban Deconstructionist Sub-Culture Hypothesis?"
He replied, "I just kind of optimized for game play."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
borgeater
Forum Regular


Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how well can the game use SLIed graphics boards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Radioactive-Software Forum Index -> Urban Empires All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group